PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important to us. As a result, we’ve developed this Privacy Policy that provides a description of how we collect, use, disclose, and store your information, as well as your choices regarding use, access and correction of your personal information. Please take a moment to familiarize yourself with our privacy practices and let us know if you have any questions.LeverEdge Consulting is found at https://leveredgeconsulting.com (“Website”) and is governed by the following privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”).

Emails Addresses

If you sign up for our newsletter we request your name and email address. We do not sell any information from our site to any outside party. The only e-mail you’ll receive from us is because you signed up for our double opt-in e-mail list.

Information we automatically collect

We automatically collect information from the website. We collect information about you and the device with which you access https://leveredgeconsulting.com/

For example: when you use the website, we will log your IP address, operating system type, browser type, referring website, pages you viewed, and the dates/times when you accessed the Website. We may also collect information about actions you take when reading the website, such as links clicked.

This is done for us to continue to make our website as user friendly as possible.

Cookies

We use cookies which tells the site that you’ve been the website before. This affects things like a message you’ll receive on your first visit to the site but not after. Cookies are small data files stored on your browser by the Website.

You can chose to disable or selectively turn off our cookies or third-party cookies in your browser settings, or by managing preferences in programs such as Norton Internet Security.

We also use third party advertisements to support our site. Some of these advertisers may use technology such as cookies and web beacons when they advertise on our site, which will also send these advertisers information including your IP address, your ISP , the browser you used to visit our site, and in some cases, whether you have Flash installed.

This is generally used for geotargeting purposes (showing travel ads to someone who loves to read about travel) or showing certain ads based on specific sites visited (i.e. showing sailing ads to someone who likes read about sailing).

Third Party Use of Information

We may share your information with third parties when you explicitly authorize us to share your information Additionally, the Website may use third-party service providers to service various aspects of the Website. Each third-party service provider’s use of your personal information is dictated by their respective privacy policies.

The Website currently uses the following third-party service providers:

At this time, your personal information is not shared with any other third-party applications. This list may be amended from time to time in the Website’s sole discretion.

Except when required by law, we will not sell, distribute, or reveal your email addresses or other personal information without your consent; however, we may disclose or transfer personal information collected through the Website to third parties who acquire all or a portion of our business, which may be the result of a merger, consolidation, or purchase of all or a portion of our assets, or in connection with any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding brought by or against us.

Anonymous Information

We may use anonymous data, which does not identify you alone, or when combined with data from other parties. This type of anonymous data may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. Examples of this anonymous data may include analytics or information collected from cookies.

Exercise Your Rights

You may, as a visitor to our website, choose not to provide us with personal information. You may also, at any time, access your personal information to update, correct, or delete certain personal information about you by contacting us at info@leveredgeconsulting.com or at the address set forth below in the “Contact" section. You also have the right to obtain from LeverEdge Consulting the erasure of personal data about you in accordance with applicable data privacy laws. You may exercise your rights with the following requests:

Request to be removed:


Request Access to your data:


Submit a complaint:


Request rectification:


In addition you may decide not to opt–in, either when you first provide LeverEdge Consulting with any personal information. Please be aware that even if you update or remove personal information that you have provided to us, your personal information may be retained in our backup files and archives for a reasonable period of time for legal purposes.

Advertising

Display Ads

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use cookies, as noted above.

Ads

We may engage in remarketing efforts with third-party companies, such as Facebook, Instagram, or Google in order to market the Website. These companies use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Website.

Newsletters

You can subscribe to our newsletter on the website. Our newsletters may be used to send promotional material. The newsletters may contain tracking pixels. The pixel is embedded in emails and allows an analysis of the success of online marketing campaigns. This means we may see if and when you open an email and which links within the email you click.

This allows us to see what works best in our newsletter an continue to create useful content. This information is not passed on to third parties.

You can opt-out of future email communications by following the unsubscribe links in our emails. Please note: we may need to retain certain information for record keeping purposes or to complete transactions, or when required by law.

Affiliate Programs

The Website may engage in affiliate marketing, which is done by embedding tracking links into the Website. If you click on a link for an affiliate partnership, a cookie will be placed on your browser to track any sales for purposes of commissions.

Children’s information

The Website does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 16. If a parent or guardian believes that the Website has personally identifiable information of a child under the age of 16 in its database, please contact us at
info@leveredgeconsulting.com and we will remove such information from our database.

Disclosure

In accordance with FTC guidelines, I disclose that we may be compensated if consumers choose to utilize links located throughout the content on this site. Additionally, some posts might be sponsored to support this site. Please do the appropriate research before participating in any third party offers. All opinions are our own.

We are not responsible for republished content from this site on other websites without our permission.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at promotions at info@leveredgeconsulting.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to P.O. Box #49-1754, Los Angeles, CA 90049.  If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Contact Information

Please feel free to contact us at info@leveredgeconsulting.com with any questions about this privacy policy.

The policy was last updated on Jan 1, 2019.